Popular Materials

New Break Through Treatment For Keratosis Pilaris

KERATOSIS PILARIS, also known as KP, is a skin disorder where light red rashes or slight bumps appear on the skin and do not usually cause any itching. This usually occurs due to accumulation of protein (keratin) around the hair follicles on the skin and gives skin a little bumpy appearance. Due to similarity in symptoms the patients usually misinterpret its occurrence as goose bumps or acne and start the treatment accordingly which provides no or very little relief. The symptoms appear mainly on the upper arms and thighs and rarely on facial skin. They start to exaggerate with puberty and improve with age at their own pace. Also dry skin in winter increases the occurrence of KP which again improves in summers. In many cases KP has been found to show genetic correlation too. The condition has no long term health related negative effect and usually subsides by the age of 30.


How to Remove Warts! Types of Warts and Their Treatment

While warts are generally harmless they certainly are not attractive and when one springs up in an unfortunate place it can be very off-putting and embarrassing. How to remove warts then? thankfully there are many wart treatments out there, so many in fact you may be a little spoiled for choice and do not know which one is best! The place to start is to understand the type of wart you have then find the best applicable treatment so letò€™s take a look!


What is Glycerin?

Glycerin is a chemical compound which is known as glycerol. For making biodiesel it is the main by-product. This word comes from the Greek word glykys and its meaning is sweet. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous, nontoxic liquid with a very sweet taste and has literally thousands of uses.

It can easily dissolve in water and alcohol both but it is unable to dissolve in oils but, there are many substances which will dissolve into glycerin than they will dissolve into water or alcohol. So, it can be said that glycerin is a good solvent. It is also a highly hygroscopic which means it can absorb water from air. This statement can be proved with an example which is mentioned below.

Example

Take a bottle and keep the pure glycerin in it. Now, left this bottle of pure glycerin exposed to air in your kitchen. You will notice that it would take moisture from the air and eventually, it would become 80 per glycerin and 20 percent water.

Uses

Glycerin is very beneficial as well as useful. There is a wide range of uses for glycerin. It is used in many cosmetics, hand creams, and moisturizers. It is also used in food products such as cake decorating as an "icing stabilizer" or "texturizerò€. It is also used in making some candies. In addition, it is sometimes used in pharmaceuticals.

Benefits

Glycerin is a handy and most commonly used household item due to its various benefits. For example, if you have spilled sticky food that is stuck to your freezer, then you can take the help of glycerin as being a natural solvent, it helps in the easy wiping of the unwanted stuff. Glycerin can also be used to prepare a clear soap at home. In addition, glycerin is used to moisten, sweeten and preserve various food items like candies, cakes, meat, cheese and dry food products.

If you have mustard strain or tars, you can take advantage of glycerin. Rub the spotty area with glycerin and leave it for half an hour. Using a paper towel rub the area in blot-and-lift motion. You can do this two or three time to get the desirable results.






Add your comment:
Your name:
Site Address: http://
Your message:
Enter todays date, 2 digits
(spam):